United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] [7] The Supreme Court acknowledged that the result of Gitlitz would be to allow shareholders a "double windfall": The corporation's discharge of indebtedness income would be excluded and not passed through as taxable income and the shareholders would be able to increase their bases in stock. Gitlitz, 531 U.S. at 219-20, 121 S. Ct. 701. However, the Court found that the result was required by the "plain text" of the Code. Id. at 220, 121 S. Ct. 701. After Gitlitz was decided, Congress added language to § 108(d)(7)(A) barring the pass-through of excluded discharge of indebtedness income to the shareholders of S corporations and eliminating the resulting increase in basis: "In the case of an S corporation, subsections (a), (b), (c), and (g) shall be applied at the corporate level, including by not taking into account under section 1366(a) any amount excluded under subsection (a) of this section." Job Creation and Worker Assistance Act of 2002, Pub.L. No. 107-147, § 402(a), 116 Stat. 21, 40.
[8] The legislative history of § 108(e)(6) indicates that it was enacted to override the decision of the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit in Putoma Corp. v.