United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] Ass'n, 887 F.2d at 774 n. 15.
Therefore, for all of these reasons, we find that the petitioners' capital contributions do not constitute "items of income (including tax-exempt income)" under § 1366(a)(1)(A) and cannot be used to restore their bases in indebtedness pursuant to § 1367(b)(2)(B).
As an alternative to using their capital contributions to increase their loan bases and thereby reduce their taxable income, the petitioners argue that they should be allowed to deduct their capital contributions to G & D Farms as losses incurred in a transaction entered into for profit pursuant to § 165(c)(2). The petitioners do not argue that their capital contributions to W & N California should be deductible.
Section 165(c)(2) provides that individuals are allowed a deduction from taxable income for "losses incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business." In general, a negotiated payment to secure a release from conditional liability under a loan guarantee is deductible as a loss incurred in a transaction entered into for profit. See, e.g., Duke v. United States, No. 75 Civ. 5122, 1977 WL 1082, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Jan.31, 1977); Shea v.