United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] See Nat'l Bank of Commerce of Seattle v. Comm'r, 115 F.2d 875, 876 (9th Cir.1940) (finding that repayment of money lent is not income). The shareholder's basis in the loan would equal the amount of the original principal, subject to any subsequent adjustments to basis. See § 1012; § 1366(d)(1)(B).
[3] In addition to the arguments raised on appeal, the petitioners argued in the Tax Court that their capital contributions were deductible as ordinary losses incurred in a trade or business pursuant to § 165(c)(1). The Tax Court rejected that argument and the petitioners have abandoned it on appeal.
[4] Section 61(a) of the Code states: "Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived....."
The Sixteenth Amendment allows Congress to "lay and collect Taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the several States." See also U.S. Const. art.