United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] Section 1367(a)(1)(A), in turn, provides that a shareholder's basis is increased by a corporation's receipt of "the items of income described in" § 1366(a)(1)(A). Section 1366(a)(1)(A) provides that a shareholder's pro rata share of a corporation's "items of income (including tax-exempt income)," among other things, should be taken into account in calculating an S corporation shareholder's tax.
The petitioners make the novel argument that capital contributions constitute "items of income (including tax-exempt income)" for the purposes of § 1366(a)(1)(A). They make this argument despite 26 U.S.C. § 118(a), which provides that "[i]n the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer." They argue that capital contributions are income, although tax-exempt income.
We are aware of no case that has decided whether capital contributions constitute "items of income (including tax-exempt income)" for the purposes of § 1366(a)(1)(A).