United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit.
[…] It was held that the taxpayer had `received nothing out of the company's assets for his separate use and benefit.' The distribution, therefore, was held not a taxable event. In that contextdistinguishing gain from capitalthe definition served a useful purpose. But it was not meant to provide a touchstone to all future gross income questions.
Glenshaw Glass, 348 U.S. at 430-31, 75 S. Ct. 473 (emphasis added) (citations omitted).
Congress has specifically recognized that capital contributions are not income. In 1954, Congress enacted § 118(a) of the Code, which provides that, "[i]n the case of a corporation, gross income does not include any contribution to the capital of the taxpayer." Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Pub.L. No. 83-591, ch. 736, § 118(a), 68A Stat. 3, 39. The legislative history of § 118(a) indicates that the purpose of that section was to codify pre-1954 court decisions holding that certain payments to corporations by nonshareholders should be treated as